Alaska Small Business Development Center

Professional Referrals List

The Alaska SBDC is dedicated to supporting Alaska’s entrepreneurs and small business owners by connecting with statewide organizations and partners. On this page, you will find our growing referral list for professionals across accounting and payroll, legal services, banking and lending, chambers of commerce, commercial real estate, contractors, grant writing, graphics, HR, IT, insurance, and more. 

If you have a business that provides services in any of the categories listed here, and you'd like your business included on our list, you can submit your business.

Submit a Service

If we can confirm your business, we’ll add you to our list.

Optional, if business name is used above.

Which ways should the public contact the business?

Please provide at least one of the following.
Email address is only listed if there is no website URL.

Admin Contact

Please provide an administrative contact name and email/phone, in case we have questions about this submission.

Accounting / Payroll

ContactPhoneRegion
Alaska’s Best Payroll Solution, Inc. 907-345-7402 Anchorage
Alaskan Ascent Financial Group  - Michelle Wethington, E.A 907-952-0306 Anchorage
Andrew J. Meiners, CPA 907-523-8042 Juneau
Balanced Books, LLC  - Kaarin Tack 907-687-5699 Fairbanks
BDO, LLC​  - (formerly Mikunda Cottrell) 907-278-8878 Anchorage
Bookkeeping By Samantha LLC (414) 828-6766 Fairbanks
Bridget Lujan, CPA 907-789-1915 Juneau
Carmen Jackson, CPA 907-357-2671 Wasilla
Carney Consulting Group​  - Darcy Carney 907-561-0060 Anchorage
Coghill Group 907-283-3484 Kenai
Elgee Rehfeld CPA​s 907-789-3178 Juneau
Feniks & Company LLC​  - Melody Feniks 907-474-1631 Fairbanks
Fire and Ice Accounting LLC  - Paul Welp 907-727-5716
Forget-Me-Not Accounting 907-715-7699 Wasilla
Fosselman and Associates 907-745-0135 Palmer
Foster and Company, LLC 907-290-5555 Wasilla
Goodrich Accounting (907)424-7231 Cordova
Gray Services, LLC. 907-203-9585 Anchorage
H&R Block 907-376-3555 Wasilla
Hammer Tax & Accounting, Inc 907-283-4838 Kenai
Information Processing​  - Joe Franz 907-245-0000 Anchorage
Jennifer Youngberg, CPA 907-740-3712 Soldotna
Lambe Tuter & Wagner, CPAs 907-262-9123 Soldotna
Logan General Tax Practice 907-789-3894 Juneau
Mat-Su Accounting Services 907-982-5737 Wasilla
Patriot Accounting​  - Amy Borneo 907-388-4438 Fairbanks
Paychex​  - Amanda Goldfisher 585-218-5865
RJG Accounting Fairbanks
Sayen Family Bookkeeping - Rachel Sayen 907-373-6557 Wasilla
Scottax and Accounting​  - Lavonne Scott 907-344-2205
Solutions Business Consulting and Contracting 907-687-9928 Anchorage, Fairbanks
Swalling & Associates  - Dan Kennedy 907-376-1272 Wasilla
Tax Solutions, LLC​  - Randy Hamilton 907-562-4357

Architects

ContactPhoneRegion
Blue Sky Studio  - Catherine 907-677-9078
Borealis Architecture - Nichelle Seely 907-980-9200 Fairbanks
Design Alaska 907-452-1241 Fairbanks
L64 Design Northern Architecture 907-474-0064 Fairbanks
Nagata Consulting: Carel Nagata AIA 907-230-4663
Wolf Architecture 907-746-6670 Wasilla

Attorneys / Legal Services

ContactPhoneRegion
Alaska Legal Services Corporation 907-272-9431
Alaska Paralegal Service & Self Help 907-373-5345
Barbara Schumann 907-452-1855 Fairbanks
Baxter, Bruce & Sullivan 907-789-3166 Juneau
Birch Horton Bittner & Cherot  - Jason Brandeis 907-263-7243 Anchorage
Blaine Gilman 907-283-2600 Kenai
Chris Peloso 703-403-0247 Juneau
Corporate Law/Partnerships 907-272-4471
Frederick J. Odsen 907-274-7522
JB Brainerd 907-452-5196 Fairbanks
Joseph Kashi, Attorney at Law 907-260-7732 Soldotna
Legalshield  - Trish Neal 907-717-8117
Michael Tavella, Patent Agent 907-349-2495
Molloy Schmidt LLC, Attorneys at Law 907-283-7373 Kenai
Sarah Curtis (Holland & Knight) 907-263-6386
Stoel Rives LLP 907-277-1900
Vellum LLC  - Andrew C. Mitton 907-602-8360 Anchorage

Financial Planning / Exit Planning

ContactPhoneRegion
Christina Gamache  - Audax Wealth Mgt. 907-231-9511
David Hannon  - Eagle Strategies, LLC 907-257-5205
Ian Johannes  - Edward Jones 907-333-0222
Laurel Renkert  - Wadell & Reed 907-349-3559
Ryan Kapp  - Edward Jones 907-262-6336 Soldotna
Steve SueWing - Edward Jones 855-695-4453 Juneau
Tom Betti - Allstate 907-746-6970 Mat-Su

Grant Writing

ContactPhoneRegion
Alaska Project Solutions Inc.
Iris Matthews 907-440-6418
Jeff Weltzin
Joan Herrmann 907-223-3086
Robyne 907-699-1593 Fairbanks

Graphics

ContactPhoneRegion
Michaela Goade Design & Illustration
NVent Designs  - Sheila Vent 907-590-5515 Fairbanks
Screamin’ Yeti Designs  - Mike Kirkpatrick 907-854-7576
The Plaid Agency  - George Meyer 907-444-8812

Health Care Alternatives

ContactPhoneRegion
Jagged Sky Benefits Grp Inc. (Colonial) 907.276.4357
Liberty HealthShare 855-585-4237
Medi-Share
Ross Brokers: Kitty Kincaid 206-310-2909

HR / Employee Management

ContactPhoneRegion
Alaska Dept of Labor  - Nancy Heckmann 907-269-4774
Alaska Employee Benefit  - David Kaufman 907-272-9278
Anchorage Society of Human Resource Management
Avitus Group 800-454-2446
Castle Resume Services  - Ben Krisher 907-929-2259
EBO Consulting​  - (Emily Berliner / Mitch Laird) 907-830-6201 Anchorage
TGray & Company, LLC 907-982-8744
Your Business Lifestyle  - Eden Lovejoy

Insurance

ContactPhoneRegion
Alaska USA Insurance Brokers  - Tim Maudsley 907-564-6188
Allstate Financial Agency Inc - Diane Johnson 907-569-6900
Barrett & Associates 907-373-5239 Mat-Su
Business Insurance Assoc, Inc  - Chris Pobieglo 907-274-4142
CHI of Alaska - Mark Merit or Paul Houston 907-276-7667
Comba Insurance 907-745-2144 Mat-Su
Country Financial 907-262-2866 Kenai
Hiscox 888-518-7578
HUB International 907-262-4425 Soldotna
Ross Goble 907-276-7667
Shattuck & Grummet 907-586-2414
Silva Insurance 907-746-2990 Mat-Su
State Farm 907-283-7116 Kenai
State Farm Insurance - Lisa Sanders 907-344-0506
State Farm Insurance - Marcell Watkins 907-561-0000

International Trade

ContactPhoneRegion
Office of Int. Trade - Shelley James 907-269-8119
SBA Export Assistance Center 907-271-4027
SBA/Export.gov
U.S. Commercial Services
Western U.S. Agricultural Trade Assoc. 360-693-3373
World Trade Center Alaska 907-278-7233

IT Services / Cloud Computing

ContactPhoneRegion
ACB Solutions 888-238-4225
Arctic IT 907.261.9500
Cloud 49 855-CLOUD49
DanTech Services 907-360-4754
Griffith Technologies Alaska 907-440-6685
Hansen Gress (907) 321-2554
(907) 723-7069
Juneau
Pango Media 907-868-8092
Thrively 907-202-9038
Wostmann & Associates, Inc. 907-586-6167 Anchorage, Juneau

Marketing / Public Relations

ContactPhoneRegion
Alaska Search Marketing  - Steve Volz 907-646-2253
Alaska Tracy - Tracy Williams 907-350-4482
Buzzworthy Integrated Marketing  - Michael Buzinski 907-272-2899
Fine Point  - Ross Johnston 907-222-3463
Higher Image Consulting - Dana Herndon 206-972-3431 Juneau
Made in Alaska: Grace Beaujean (907) 269-4501 Anchorage
Mammoth Marketing 907-456-8988 Fairbanks
Optima Public Relations (800) 944-4405 Mat-Su
Pacific Rim Media  - Russell Pounds 907-272-8383
Sober Sign and Graphics  - Doug Smith 907-744-7842
Social Traffic Systems  - Cherilynn Stone 907-250-7425
Sound Web Solutions  - Heidi Weiland 907-745-2015
Spawn Ideas  - Codie Costello 907-274-9553
Strategies 360 Anchorage
Sunshine Custom Promotions, LLC
Tati Broadcasting - Matt Duncan 907-522-1024
Thompson & Company Anchorage
Trunk Graphic Design  - Jessie Pappas 907-244-9639 Anchorage
Voyij 513-512-5946
William Fraser Advertising  - Julia Vea 907-677-2950

Minority Business Services

ContactPhoneRegion
Anchorage Community Land Trust 907-748-5848 Anchorage
YWCA Women’s Center 907-644-9611 Anchorage

Organization Management / Design for Operations Management

ContactPhoneRegion
Avitus Group 800-454-2446
EBO Consulting​  - (Emily Berliner / Mitch Laird) 907-830-6201 Anchorage
Kenzie’s Desk  -
KMD Services and Consulting 907-277-3477
Strategic Change Services  - Frances Jones (907) 830-0237
Your Business Lifestyle  - Eden Lovejoy 907-278-7233

Patents/Trademark

ContactPhoneRegion
Michael Tavella, Patent Agent 907-349-2495 Anchorage
NC SBTDC Intellectual Property Guide
USPTO website
USPTO YouTube Channel

Photography

ContactPhoneRegion
Amanda Vickers 907-401-0029 Ketchikan
Brent Rodenberger 907-687-3485 Fairbanks
Michael Dinneen 907-350-2729 Anchorage
Narrow Road Productions 907-252-4248 Soldotna

Quickbooks

ContactPhoneRegion
Alaskan Ascent Financial Group  - Michelle Wethington, E.A 907-952-0306 Anchorage

SBA Loan Closings

ContactPhoneRegion
The Bailey Group  - Dan Halos (for SBA Loan closings) 206-956-6270

Small Business Cooperative Assistance

ContactPhoneRegion
Alaska Cooperative Development Program: Andrew Crow 907-786-5447
Opti Staffing Group 907-677-9675

Staffing Agencies

ContactPhoneRegion
Opti Staffing Group 907-677-9675
Personnel Plus 907-563-7587

Taxes

ContactPhoneRegion
Alaskan Ascent Financial Group  - Michelle Wethington, E.A 907-952-0306 Anchorage

U.S. Small Business Association

ContactPhoneRegion
Bus Oppt. Specialist, Christie VandenDries 907-271-4055
Bus Oppt. Specialist, Darryl Sample 907-271-4537
District Director, Nancy Porzio 907-271-4844
Lead Opportunity Specialist, Melissa Blair 907-271-3313
Lender Relations Specialist: Nelida Irvine 907-271-4027
Procurement Center Rep, Marian Taylor 907-271-2297

Virtual Assistant

ContactPhoneRegion
Alaska Search Marketing
Alpenglow Business Services 540-533-9133 Anchorage
Balanced Books, LLC  - Kaarin Tack 907-687-5699 Fairbanks
My Business Assistant
Virtual Staff Finder

Web Design

ContactPhoneRegion
A Visual Voice  - Lynette Hornseth 907-222-5000
Alaska Search Market  - Steve Volz 907-646-2253
Alpenglow Business Services 540-533-9133 Anchorage
Fine Point  - Ross Johnston 907-222-3463
Garnet Media Juneau
Nexus Data Solutions  - Camille Kohler 907-350-6024
Slchangstein - Sandy Chung 312-259-4367
Trunk Graphic Design  - Jessie Pappas 907-244-9639
Tundra Technologies 907-299-1665
WebFlow
Wonderbuild  - Natalie Osborne 907-223-0858